888.867.5191
Law Blog
Contact Us

Case Evaluation

How Can We Help You?

Fill out this case evaluation form to get started today.

Case Evaluation
Member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association
10 Best in 2016 for Client Satisfaction from the American Institute of Family Law Attorneys
Top 100 Lawyers
AIOFLA
2018_BEST-FLA-Plaque-Sanjay
2018_BEST-FLA-Plaque-Anamika

Eligibility for Employment-Based Residency Extended

Recently, León Rodríguez, Director of the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services announced that eligibility for employment authorization will be extended to spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who are H-4 dependent. This change will be implemented by the Department of Homeland Security as of May 26th, 2015.

This change is part of the initiative that President Obama announced in November 2014 for Immigration Executive Actions. The goal of this initiate is to grow the national economy and create job opportunities through the improvement and renovation of visa programs.

The requirements of this eligibility include:

  • Principle beneficiaries named on an approved I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, or
  • Under American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act of 2000 sections 106(a) and (b), are granted status of H-1B

"Allowing the spouses of these visa holders to legally work in the United States makes perfect sense," Rodríguez said. "It helps U.S. businesses keep their highly skilled workers by increasing the chances these workers will choose to stay in this country during the transition from temporary workers to permanent residents. It also provides more economic stability and better quality of life for the affected families."

The intention of this expansion is to provide relief to the financial and personal stress that H-1B nonimmigrants and their families endure while transitioning to permanent residency, and encourage a smoother integration process. Additionally, the goal is to prevent nonimmigrants from giving up on gaining permanent resident status, which has previously caused disruption to American businesses that employ them.

To learn more about your eligibility, contact our team of Dallas immigration lawyers at Mathur Law Offices, P.C., today!

Categories: Immigration
Mathur Law Offices, P.C. - Dallas Lawyer
Located at
2989 N. Stemmons Freeway
Dallas, TX 75247. View Map


Phone: (888) 867-5191 | Local Phone: (214) 378-8880
Website: https://www.mathurlawoffices.com/
Stay In Touch:

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship

888.867.5191