888.867.5191

What Tests Are Needed to become a U.S. Citizen?

Becoming a citizen means satisfying several requirements, filling out certain forms, and paying the attached fees. Once these criteria are met, you will need to pass a test based on an understanding of U.S. history and government, and the fundamentals of the English language.

The U.S. history and government test, known as a civics exam, is comprised of 100 possible questions, all of which may be studied beforehand along with the answers. The actual civics exam will contain only 10 of these questions, 6 of which must be answered correctly to pass.

Exceptions for this exam are made in some instances. If you are at least 65 years old and have lived in the U.S. as a permanent resident for at least 20 years in all, an easier version of the exam may be made available to you which only draws from 20 potential questions rather than 100. Applicants with physical or mental disabilities can qualify for a waiver if you can present an N-648 form signed by your physician explaining your disability and why you are unable to learn U.S. civics.

Testing Your English Skills

The English exam is to see if you can speak and read English properly. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) officer will speak to you in English and observe how you respond to questions and instructions. You will also be asked to read a short passage and write a sentence which will be dictated by the officer.

Those who are at least 50 years old and have lived in the U.S. as a permeant resident for at least 20 years combined may have the entire test taken in their native language. This also applies for those who are at least 55 years old and have lived in the U.S. under similar conditions for at least 15 years.

Applicants with some disability may qualify, with similar documentation from a physician, to have the exam conducted in their native language.

For more information on the steps to take in becoming a citizen, or what other steps you need to take for the entire process, please call our Dallas immigration lawyer right away from Mathur Law Offices, P.C..

Categories: Immigration
Mathur Law Offices, P.C. - Dallas Lawyer
Located at
2989 N. Stemmons Freeway
Dallas, TX 75247. View Map


Phone: (888) 867-5191 | Local Phone: (214) 378-8880
Website: https://www.mathurlawoffices.com/
Stay In Touch:

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship

888.867.5191