888.867.5191

Employment-Based Visas in Dallas

Dallas Immigration Lawyer

For those individuals who are seeking to work legally in the United States, an employment-based visa is available. In order to be able to apply, a foreign national must comply with U.S. immigration laws and procedures. There are approximately a minimum of 140,000 employment-based visas available yearly through the Immigration and Nationality Act. If you are seeking to work in the United States, a Dallas immigration attorney can assist you with a legal work visa so that your employment in the U.S. is legal.

The procedure for obtaining this type of visa can be complex and requires an understanding of immigration laws. At the Mathur Law Offices, P.C. our founding partner is himself an immigrant and prides himself on helping those who wish to pursue the American dream through legal means.

Are you in need of a business or work visa?

The Mathur Law Offices, P.C., serves the business community by obtaining foreign workers here in the United States and assisting foreign workers with obtaining permission to work. Whether that need is for new workers, transferring workers, special workers, NAFTA free trade work visas, business investors, traders, new business ventures, trainers, trainees, athletes, artists, actors, musicians, agricultural workers or simply extra help for seasonal work, we can assist. Under a new program issued by the U.S. Government, there is also now an option called deferred action that allows certain young immigrants who came to the country as children to obtain two-year work authorizations. Many of the temporary workers are listed under alphabet designations stated below.

Permanent Residence for Employees

Additionally, we assist businesses in keeping individuals from other countries here in the United States on a permanent basis. The Permanent Residence process (or green card application) often requires getting local state agency review, Department of Labor review, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) visa issuance and Lawful Permanent Resident admission. For some individuals who are managers, executives, have extraordinary abilities, or serve in the national interest can bypass the Department of Labor approval. Also, it may not be necessary for certain professions such as nurses and physical therapists to go through the Department of Labor prior to moving forward USCIS visa issuance. Thus, knowledge of the system can assist in faster applications processing.

  • EB 1 - Employment-Based Visa for Worker of Extraordinary Ability
  • EB 2 - Employment-Based Visa for Manager Executive or Highly Skilled Worker
  • EB 3 - Employment-Based Visa for Skilled Worker
  • EB 4 - Employment-Based Visa for Unskilled Worker
  • EB 5 - Employment-Based Visa for Investor, Religious Worker, Special Immigrant Worker

Procedure for Employment Visa Application

Whether you are applying for an employment visa because you have a permanent employment opportunity waiting for you in the U.S. or if you are an employer wishing to sponsor someone, the steps required include the following:

  • Determination whether the foreign national is eligible for permanent residency under the lawful procedures as outlined by the USCIS
  • A labor certification request form (Form ETA 9089) filled out by the employer for the foreign national, and submitted to the Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration
  • Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker, must be approved by the USCIS as submitted by the employer sponsoring the foreign national
  • The State Department must issue the applicant an immigrant visa number
  • If the person applying for the Employment Visa is already in the U.S., they must apply for permanent resident status when a visa number becomes available

When it is beneficial for an employer or foreign national to work in the United States, obtaining a legal Employment Visa is vital for a secure working relationship. The team at the Mathur Law Offices, P.C., has many years of experience assisting both employers and employees with the complex task of filing the correct paperwork and getting it through the system. Let us assist you in the application process.

If you choose to work with a Dallas immigration lawyer from our firm, you can breathe easier knowing that your future has been placed into completely trustworthy hands.

  • I am profoundly thankful to Mathur Law Offices for helping me with my immigration work. Mr. Mathur is truly an expert at any immigration matter. I admire the ease with which he handled my difficult immigration case.

Mathur Law Offices, P.C. - Dallas Immigration Attorney
Located at
2989 N. Stemmons Freeway
Dallas, TX 75247. View Map


Phone: (888) 867-5191 | Local Phone: (214) 378-8880
Website:
Stay In Touch:

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship

888.867.5191