888.867.5191

EB-1 Visa

Employment-Based Visa: First Preference

Employment-based, first-preference visas (EB-1) are available to foreign citizens who have extraordinary abilities, are outstanding professors or researchers, or are multinational executives or managers. Each EB-1 category has certain requirements applicants must meet. These include:

Extraordinary Ability
Applicants must demonstrate "extraordinary ability" in science, art, education, business, or athletics. Achievements must be recognized through documentation of a one-time achievement (such as an Olympic Medal, Oscar, or Pulitzer Prize) or by meeting 3 out of the 10 listed criteria:

  • Received nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence
  • Membership in associations in a specific field which require outstanding achievements
  • Published material about the applicant in professional or major trade publications or other major media
  • Having judged the work of others individually or in a panel
  • Original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance.
  • Authorship of articles in professional or trade publications or other major media
  • Work that has been displayed at exhibitions or showcases
  • Performance of a leading or critical role in distinguished organizations
  • Commanding a high salary in relation to others in the field
  • Commercial success in the performing arts

Outstanding Professors / Researchers
Professors and researchers must demonstrate international recognition for outstanding achievements in an academic field, have 3 years of experience in teaching or research in that field, be entering the U.S. to pursue tenure or research position at a university or higher education institution.

Applicants must provide evidence of an employment offer from the prospective U.S. employer and evidence of at least two of the following:

  • Received major prizes or awards for outstanding achievement
  • Membership in associations that require members to demonstrate outstanding achievement
  • Published material written about the applicant's work in an academic field
  • Participation as a judge of the work of others in the same or related academic field
  • Original scientific or scholarly research contributions
  • Authorship of scholarly books or articles in the academic field

Multinational Manager or Executive
Applicants must have been employed outside of the U.S. in the 3 years before applying for at least 1 year by a firm or corporation and must be looking to enter the U.S. to continue work for that company. Employment must have been in a managerial or executive capacity with the same employer, affiliate, or subsidiary. Applicants must provide evidence that the petitioning employer must be a U.S. employer doing business for at least one year as the same company that employed them outside the U.S.

Call 888-867-5191 for a Case Evaluation

At Mathur Law Offices, P.C., our Dallas immigration attorneys are prepared to help visa applicants understand if they meet eligibility requirements for EB1 Visas. To discuss your case with a member of our legal team during a case evaluation, call 888-867-5191.

  • I am profoundly thankful to Mathur Law Offices for helping me with my immigration work. Mr. Mathur is truly an expert at any immigration matter. I admire the ease with which he handled my difficult immigration case.

Mathur Law Offices, P.C. - Dallas Immigration Attorney
Located at
2989 N. Stemmons Freeway
Dallas, TX 75247. View Map


Phone: (888) 867-5191 | Local Phone: (214) 378-8880
Website:
Stay In Touch:

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship

888.867.5191