888.867.5191

5 Things You Need to Know About Obama Legalization

No doubt you have likely heard some news about Obama's latest immigration reform. While many people are hailing this as the greatest step that has been taken for immigrants in many years, there are still some things to keep in mind before rushing the office to apply for deportation relief.

There are five main points you need to know about Obama legalization before you take any action:

  1. There are strict requirements to be eligible for deportation relief
  2. You will not be able to apply for several months
  3. Those who have recently crossed the border will be priority for deportation
  4. Any conviction of fraud will prevent you from qualifying
  5. Stay away of any immigration scams

To break down these points further, we will be addressing them in the section below. Continue reading to get more helpful information and insight into the President's immigration reform.

Eligibility for Deportation Relief

In order to be eligible to request temporary relief from deportation as well as work authorization, immigrants must come forward and complete several steps. This includes passing a criminal and national security background check, paying all taxes, and paying off additional fees.

Furthermore, immigrants must prove that they are either a parent of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident on or prior to the date of the announcement and have been in the states since January 1, 2010. Another way to qualify would be to have arrived in the U.S. before turning 16 and prior to January 1, 2010.

Waiting Period for Applications

While the immigration reform was announced in November 2014, the government, specifically the USCIS, has said it will not accept applications until early 2015 as of now. That means you will have to wait several more months for any true relief.

Though the government will not begin accepting applicants until next year that does not mean you shouldn't begin to gather documents and begin paperwork so that you can be prepared. You should organize any documents that establish your identity, relationship or association with a U.S. citizen/lawful permanent resident, and the time period that you have been residing in the U.S.

Deportation Priorities & Fraud Convictions

It is important to keep in mind that even if you believe you qualify in all other areas, if you have not been in the U.S. for the set time period (at least five years), these executive actions will not apply to you. If you have crossed the border after January 1, 2014, you will still be targeted for deportation without any option for relief yet. With the increased security and action on the border, the executive order means that recent immigrants and those seeking to illegal cross the border will face tougher and harsher opposition and likely face quick deportation if caught.

Similarly, those that have been convicted of fraud, or other violent crimes or felonies, will not be able to qualify for deportation relief. If you knowingly misrepresent or fail to disclose important information on your application for these programs, it will likely lead to criminal prosecution and ultimately deportation.

Stay Alert for Immigration Scams

Remember, there is no ability to apply until early 2015 as of now. Until you hear others from a major news source and get extra confirmation, you should be aware of any office that claims they have "applications" for you to fill out and begin the process ahead of the game. Be especially wary of any lawyer, office, or individual who says they can get your name on the list early on in exchange for personal information, money, or other items of value.

If you want to be prepared for the application process, your best bet is to talk with a skilled, reliable, and proven immigration lawyer who can walk you through each step you will need to complete and keep you updated on any new information as it comes along from legitimate sources.

Want to learn more about how Obama's new executive order will affect you and your loved ones? Contact Mathur Law Offices, P.C. today for counsel from compassionate Dallas immigration attorneys.

Categories: Immigration, News
Mathur Law Offices, P.C. - Dallas Lawyer
Located at
2989 N. Stemmons Freeway
Dallas, TX 75247. View Map


Phone: (888) 867-5191 | Local Phone: (214) 378-8880
Website: https://www.mathurlawoffices.com/
Stay In Touch:

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship

888.867.5191