Equity in Justice
Case Evaluation

Request a case evaluation from our staff to get started.

  • Please enter your name.
  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email address.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please enter a message.
    Please select an option.

Employment-Based Visas in Dallas

Call to Get Started: (888) 867-5191

For those individuals who are seeking to work legally in the United States, an employment-based visa is available. In order to be able to apply, a foreign national must comply with U.S. immigration laws and procedures. There are approximately a minimum of 140,000 employment-based visas available yearly through the Immigration and Nationality Act.

Seeking to work in the United States? Let us guide you through the work visa process! Call (888) 867-5191.

The procedure for obtaining this type of visa can be complex and requires an understanding of immigration laws. At the Mathur Law Offices, P.C. our founding partner is himself an immigrant and prides himself on helping those who wish to pursue the American dream through legal means.

Are you in need of a business or work visa?

The Mathur Law Offices, P.C., serves the business community by obtaining foreign workers here in the United States and assisting foreign workers with obtaining permission to work. Whether that need is for new workers, transferring workers, special workers, NAFTA free trade work visas, business investors, traders, new business ventures, trainers, trainees, athletes, artists, actors, musicians, agricultural workers or simply extra help for seasonal work, we can assist.

Many of the temporary workers are listed under alphabet designations stated below:

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Under a new program issued by the U.S. Government, there is also now an option called deferred action that allows certain young immigrants who came to the country as children to obtain two-year work authorizations.

Permanent Residence for Employees

Additionally, we assist businesses in keeping individuals from other countries here in the United States on a permanent basis. The Permanent Residence process (or green card application) often requires getting local state agency review, Department of Labor review, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) visa issuance and Lawful Permanent Resident admission.

For some individuals who are managers, executives, have extraordinary abilities, or serve in the national interest can bypass the Department of Labor approval. Also, it may not be necessary for certain professions such as nurses and physical therapists to go through the Department of Labor prior to moving forward USCIS visa issuance.

We can assist with all types of employment visas, including:

  • EB 1 - Employment-Based Visa for Worker of Extraordinary Ability
  • EB 2 - Employment-Based Visa for Manager Executive or Highly Skilled Worker
  • EB 3 - Employment-Based Visa for Skilled Worker
  • EB 4 - Employment-Based Visa for Unskilled Worker
  • EB 5 - Employment-Based Visa for Investor, Religious Worker, Special Immigrant Worker

Work Visa Application Process

Whether you are applying for an employment visa because you have a permanent employment opportunity waiting for you in the U.S. or if you are an employer wishing to sponsor someone, the steps required include the following:

  • Determination whether the foreign national is eligible for permanent residency under the lawful procedures as outlined by the USCIS
  • A labor certification request form (Form ETA 9089) filled out by the employer for the foreign national, and submitted to the Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration
  • Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker, must be approved by the USCIS as submitted by the employer sponsoring the foreign national
  • The State Department must issue the applicant an immigrant visa number
  • If the person applying for the Employment Visa is already in the U.S., they must apply for permanent resident status when a visa number becomes available

When it is beneficial for an employer or foreign national to work in the United States, obtaining a legal Employment Visa is vital for a secure working relationship. The team at the Mathur Law Offices, P.C., has many decades of experience assisting both employers and employees with the complex task of filing the correct paperwork and getting it through the system. Let us assist you in the application process.

Call (888) 867-5191 to schedule a consultation and learn more about how to obtain an employment visa.

What to Expect From Mathur Law Offices, P.C.

  • A legal team with a wide breadth of legal knowledge
  • An emphasis on making your needs our top priority
  • Personalized, unwavering commitment to you
  • A team with unmatched experience and versatility
  • Compassionate and genuine service

Trusted Recommendations
From Our Clients

  • Five star experience and one of the best professionals to deal with!

    “He helped me get my citizenship on a very complicated case. And trust me, without him I wouldn’t be united with my family today!”

    V.N.

  • Because of you, I am home with my family.

    “We sincerely thank you for all that you have done - you were truly amazing!”

    J.S.

  • This was the best experience of our lives!

    “Hello Sanjay, Ignatius and Anamika, Appreciate your seamless efforts; all the way for the outcome and results of our Naturalization Application.”

    M.S

  • You immediately gave us confidence, and hope in your firm's ability to help us with our needs.

    “You kept us informed, you thoroughly explained all our options good or bad, and that is greatly appreciated!”

    F.H.

  • We find very few human beings like you in this world who are passionate about their profession and truly help their clients.

    “Your firm changed my opinion on Attorneys with my past experience.”

    V.N.