888.867.5191

Family Visas

Information
Family Visas
Fiancée Visa K-1
Immediate Relative Visa
K-3 Married Spousal Relationship
Immigration Home
Contact Us

Case Evaluation

How Can We Help You?

Fill out this case evaluation form to get started today.

Case Evaluation
Member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association
10 Best in 2016 for Client Satisfaction from the American Institute of Family Law Attorneys
Top 100 Lawyers
AIOFLA
2018_BEST-FLA-Plaque-Sanjay
2018_BEST-FLA-Plaque-Anamika

Fiancée Visa K-1

About Fiancée Visas in Dallas

When you have a fiancée that is not a citizen or immigrant to the U.S.A., there are specific steps that must be taken legally to get your future marriage partner legally into the country. This is called a K-1 visa which allows your fiancée to enter the country for the purpose of the marriage. It does not include the ability to work or any of the other benefits of some types of visas, but once you are married you can proceed to get your intended partner further status.

This type of family visa has three steps that must be accomplished in the process. It is strongly advised that you contact a Dallas immigration attorney from the Mathur Law Offices, P.C., in order to file the necessary paperwork and ensure that the procedure is done correctly. We provide skilled immigration legal representation to clients throughout the Dallas, Fort Worth, Denton and Tyler areas.

Fiancée Visas in Dallas: Get legal assistance

The requirements for a fiancée visa or K-1 visa include the following:

  • You must be a U.S. citizen (legal permanent residents do not have the ability to get a K-1 visa)
  • You must have met your intended spouse within the prior two years;
  • You must be planning to marry within 90 days of the intended spouse entering the country;
  • Both parties must be in the position where they are legally free to marry.

Addressing immigration matters is complex and often confusing and the service is often slow moving. With the assistance of our immigration attorney, the situation can be moved through the process of USCIS processing, the necessary step at the consular level and then onto the adjustment of status. Our legal team has extensive experience in all aspects of immigration law and will assist you from the beginning of the process through to the adjustment of status and obtaining the legal permanent resident status that will be needed for your spouse once married.

Dallas Immigration Attorney for Fiancée Visas

We are proud of our service to those who wish to marry and have a fiancée who is not a citizen, and in assisting in bringing the two together for marriage in the United States. Each case will be given the priority attention deserves and you will be kept informed of the progress of the application, with every effort to expedite the process and unite the couple in the U.S.A. for marriage.

  • I am profoundly thankful to Mathur Law Offices for helping me with my immigration work. Mr. Mathur is truly an expert at any immigration matter. I admire the ease with which he handled my difficult immigration case.

Mathur Law Offices, P.C. - Dallas Immigration Attorney
Located at
2989 N. Stemmons Freeway
Dallas, TX 75247. View Map


Phone: (888) 867-5191 | Local Phone: (214) 378-8880
Website:
Stay In Touch:

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship

888.867.5191